Welcome to BPGI

We are a small, friendly club based in Bundaberg, looking to increase the skills and knowledge of our members in all areas of photography.

We run regular monthly workshops and competitions as well as occasional outings, which all members are encouraged to attend and participate in.

The club is affiliated with the Photographic Society of Queensland (PSQ) and we actively participate in external events and competitions.

// Action for CLUBS
About our club

About Us

We meet at the Bundaberg & District Family Centre, Kensington Street, Norville on the 1st and 3rd Mondays of each month at 7pm. If you have a question please contact the club by email at bpgi.secretary@gmail.com
Upcoming Events - hover your mouse over for details
Mar
4
Mon
7:00 pm Workshop Night @ Bunfdaberg & District Family Centre
Workshop Night @ Bunfdaberg & District Family Centre
Mar 4 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
     
Mar
18
Mon
7:00 pm Competition Night @ Bunfdaberg & District Family Centre
Competition Night @ Bunfdaberg & District Family Centre
Mar 18 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
   
Mar
24
Sun
2:30 pm Baldwin Swamp Outing @ Baldwin Swamp
Baldwin Swamp Outing @ Baldwin Swamp
Mar 24 @ 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Hi Members An outing has been planned to Baldwin Swamp on Sunday afternoon 24th March 2.30pm meeting in the Shelter Shed, with parking off Que Hee Street. Bring something to eat and drink for afternoon[...]
Apr
1
Mon
7:00 pm Workshop Night @ Bunfdaberg & District Family Centre
Workshop Night @ Bunfdaberg & District Family Centre
Apr 1 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
     
Apr
15
Mon
7:00 pm Competition Night @ Bunfdaberg & District Family Centre
Competition Night @ Bunfdaberg & District Family Centre
Apr 15 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
   

Results for competitions in February Monthly Competition

There were 5 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Only a tidbit
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Brakes On
Christopher Eyles – Honour
A Grade Open
Algarve Coastline
John Zigterman – Honour
A Grade Open
Swan Lake on a Misty Morning.
Julie Crawford – Honour
B Grade Open
Feet First
Colin Neatherway – Honour
B Grade Open

by Diane Foley, February 19, 2024

Results for competitions in January Monthly Competition

There were 17 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in January Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Catch of the Day
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Open
Cooling Down_
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Fungi
Bev Kane – Honour
A Grade Open
Tasting the Lemon Myrtle Flower
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Flying Blind
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Baby Blue Wren
Jennifer Claridge – Honour
A Grade Open
Sycko Behaviour
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
The Landing
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Reaching for the Sky
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Yamba Sunrise
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Morning Tide
Bev Kane – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Bay of Fires
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Tide Rushing in
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Mindfulness on a misty morning
Julie Crawford – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Steel and Lights
Colin Neatherway – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Evening awaits
Helen Walter – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
GardenBracklet
Helen Walter – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, January 15, 2024

Results for competitions in End of Year Competitions

The 2023 End of Year Competitions have been completed. The winning images from each competitions are displayed below

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in End of Year Competitions

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Caboonbah Winter Morning
Diane Foley – 1st
A Grade Image of the Year
The Tree
Diane Foley – 1st
Landscape or Seascape
Not a bird lover
Philip Michael – 1st
Portrait or People
The Digger
Jan Kretschmer – 1st
Contemporary
A Little Egret Dancing
Philip Michael – 1st
Monochrome
Just Another Ride
Colin Neatherway – 1st
B Grade Image of the Year

All Results for the End of Year Competitions are below.

2023 A Grade Set subject Overall points competition

First Place:-          Diane Foley

Second Place:-     Lisa Pfeffer

Third Place:-        Julie Buza

2023 A Grade Open subject Overall points competition

First Place:-         Warren Walker

Second Place:-     Lisa Pfeffer

Third Place:-       Diane Foley

2023 B Grade Set subject Overall points competition

First Place:-         Rodger Cowell

Second Place:-    Claire Hammond

Third Place:-       Julie Crawford

2023 B Grade Open subject Overall points competition

First Place:-         Rodger Cowell

Second Place:-    Claire Hammond

Third Place:-       Julie Crawford

A Grade Image of the Year

First Place:-         Diane Foley

Second Place:-   Philip Michael

Third Place:-       Anne Newton

B Grade Image of the Year

First Place:-        Colin Neatherway

Second Place:-   Steve Ovenden

Third Place:-      Rodger Cowell

Kev James Shield for Landscape Image

First Place:-        Diane Foley

Second Place:-   Julie Buza

Third Place:-      Warren Walker

Mick Reid Shield for Portrait/People Image

First Place:-       Philip Michael

Second Place:-   Jan Kretschmer

Third Place:-     Julie Buza

Rob Kent Trophy for Contemporary Image

First Place:-       Jan Kretschmer

Second Place:-   Warren Walker

Third Place:-      Diane Foley

Ross and Wendy Driver Shield for Monochrome Image

First Place:-       Philip Michael

Second Place:-   Lisa Pfeffer

Third Place:-     Rodger Cowell

E.H.Britten Shield Photo Hunt

First Place:-      Christopher Eyles

Equal Second Place:-   Anne Newton

Equal Second Place:-     Rodger Cowell

Diane Foley’s image “Caboonbah Winter Morning” was also judged Image of the Night. This image will be printed and displayed in the window of Camera House this month.

by Warren Walker, December 5, 2023

Results for competitions in November Monthly Competition

There were 16 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Dawn on the Lake
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Curtis Island
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Ready for Take Off
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Fantail Falls 2
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Who Pulled my Feathers Out
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Close Racing
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Factory
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Town Square – Steenwjik
John Zigterman – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Lovely Smile
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
River view
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Time Tunnel
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Brayshaw’s Hut
Keith Reardon – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Just Another Ride
Colin Neatherway – Honour
B Grade Open
Good Looking Man
Claire Hammond – Honour
B Grade Open
Portrate Of Lizard
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Open
What A Pelican
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, November 20, 2023

Results for competitions in October Monthly Competition

There were 10 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Lighthouse
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Church of the Good Shepherd
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Coming to an end
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Catch of the day
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Up The Ladder
Julie Buza – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Building_Of_Multi_Stories
Helen Walter – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Under The Bridge
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
A Touch of Colour
Matt Gees – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Can Can Gerbera
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Open
Home Sweet Home
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, October 16, 2023

Results for competitions in September Monthly Competition

There were 11 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Afternoon Ride
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Tenterfield Rail Bridge
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Big Pink Geranium
Julie Buza – Honour
A Grade Open
Surrounded by Coloured Skies
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Smoke Time
Bev Kane – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Monkey Twins
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Waiting For The Lights To Change
Bernadette Carter – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Gotcha
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Taking Flight
Glenys Prins – Honour
B Grade Open
Pelicans In The Mist
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Open
I Lead You Follow
Colin Neatherway – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, September 18, 2023

Results for competitions in August Monthly Competition

There were 7 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Lift Off
Shane Clarry – Honour
A Grade Open
At the Turn
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Eye of the Vortex
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Staying On copy
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Tesselated Landscape
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Open
Garden against a wall
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
The Tall Grass
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Set Subject

by Warren Walker, August 21, 2023

Results for competitions in June Monthly Competition

There were 24 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

That’s Life
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Open
Making a Beeline
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Open
Houston we have lift off
Shane Clarry – Honour
A Grade Open
Honeyeater
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Osprey with Garfish
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Web Design
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Above the Rocks
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Keeping a Watch
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Quick touch him
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Ready to slam it
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Waiting patiently
John Zigterman – Honour
A Grade Open
Pretty in Pink
Jan Kretschmer – Honour
A Grade Open
Coming Through
Julie Buza – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Gumnuts
Julie Buza – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Australian White Ibis
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Jersey
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Light Up
Jan Kretschmer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Pont Canal de Briare
John Zigterman – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Challenge Accepted
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Dandelion
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Over Saturated
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Open
Monk taking a photo
Julie Crawford – Honour
B Grade Open
White Geranium
Stephen Ovenden – Honour
B Grade Open
Wreck Rock
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, June 19, 2023

Results for competitions in May Monthly Competition

There were 4 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Red flower after the rain
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Double Serve
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
RED EXPLODES
Robert Cullen – Honour
A Grade Open
Coloured Water
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Set Subject

by Warren Walker, May 15, 2023

Results for competitions in April Monthly Competition

There were 9 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Haybales on Sunset
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Egret
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Focus
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Beauty in the Bush
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Man and His Pipe
Julie Buza – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Sarah
Jayne Smith – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Take The Shot
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Park Dancing
Claire Hammond – Honour
B Grade Open
Busy as
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, April 17, 2023

Results for competitions in March Monthly Competition

There were 7 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Lime Swallowtail Papilio Demoleus
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Caught in the act
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Late Evening Sunset
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
The Smiling Waterdrops
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Bundaberg River Lights
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Is it a Hoax?
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Snapper Rocks
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, March 20, 2023

Results for competitions in February Monthly Competition

There were 12 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

On Top of the Haystack
Julie Buza – Honour
A Grade Open
Lines
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Dogs and children
Jayne Smith – Honour
A Grade Open
Egret With Stick
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Two Birds on a Wire
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
My forever home
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Could this be Love
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Looking for lunch
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Azure Kingfisher
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Gotcha
Colin Neatherway – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Heads-up
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Harvesting the cane
Julie Crawford – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, February 20, 2023

Results for competitions in January Monthly Competition

There were 18 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in January Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Clementines Melbourne
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Goatherders and the Taj
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Mid Air Crisis
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Waving behind rocks
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Dragonfly Dreams
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Open
Meltdown in the summer sun
Jayne Smith – Honour
A Grade Open
Pink Flower
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Working man
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Action at the beach
John Zigterman – Honour
A Grade Open
Saltworks at Useless Loop WA
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Brisbane at night
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Mountain High
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Amazing Colour Burst
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Breathtaking City Lights
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Outback scape
Julie Crawford – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Bargara Beach evening
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Still Life
Glenys Prins – Honour
B Grade Open
Raindrops
Colin Neatherway – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, January 16, 2023

Results for competitions in End of Year Competitions

There were 6 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in End of Year Competitions

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Inside Pass
Warren Walker – 1st
A Grade Image of the Year
Beach Sunset
Angela Gregory – 1st
Landscape or Seascape
Spectacle
Angela Gregory – 1st
Portrait or People
Suspended Water Drops
Warren Walker – 1st
Contemporary
Night Crossing
Diane Foley – 1st
Monochrome
Red Backed Fairy Wren
Rodger Cowell – 1st
B Grade Image of the Year

by Warren Walker, December 8, 2022

Results for competitions in November Monthly Competition

There were 11 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

The Mill at Night
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Fly Over
Jan Kretschmer – Honour
A Grade Open
Ocean from Above
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Fountain
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Suspended Water Drops
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Bubbling Up
Jayne Smith – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Aramac old railway bridge
Julie Crawford – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Water sculpture
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Waterfall in Slow Mo
Annie Newton – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Waterfall Martins Creek
Annie Newton – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Water Dragon
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B grade Open

by Warren Walker, November 28, 2022

Results for competitions in October Monthly Competition

There were 5 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Merlin the Magician
Shane Clarry – Honour
A Grade Open
Rodeo Clown
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Succulent
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Bike Ride
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Peacock
Julie Buza – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, October 24, 2022

Results for competitions in September Monthly Competition

There were 5 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Foggy Morning
Angela Gregory – Honour
Open
Showjumper
Warren Walker – Honour
Open
The Guitarist Shane
Shane Clarry – Honour
Set Subject
Orange Scooters Anne Newton 24 B Cl
Annie Newton – Honour
Set subject
Gerbra By Two
Julie Buza – Honour
Open

by Warren Walker, September 27, 2022

Competitions in February Monthly Competition are closing soon!

Competitions in February Monthly Competition will close Monday, 15th January 2024, 11:59 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • A Grade Set Subject
  • A Grade Open
  • B Grade Set Subject
  • B Grade Open

All members are encouraged to enter.

by , January 13, 2024