Welcome to BPGI

We are a small, friendly club based in Bundaberg, looking to increase the skills and knowledge of our members in all areas of photography.

We run regular monthly workshops and competitions as well as occasional outings, which all members are encouraged to attend and participate in.

The club is affiliated with the Photographic Society of Queensland (PSQ) and we actively participate in external events and competitions.

// Action for CLUBS
About our club

About Us

We meet at the Bundaberg & District Family Centre, Kensington Street, Norville on the 1st and 3rd Mondays of each month at 7pm. If you have a question please contact the club by email at bpgi.secretary@gmail.com
Upcoming Events - hover your mouse over for details

Results for competitions in September Monthly Competition

There were 11 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Afternoon Ride
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Tenterfield Rail Bridge
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Big Pink Geranium
Julie Buza – Honour
A Grade Open
Surrounded by Coloured Skies
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Smoke Time
Bev Kane – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Monkey Twins
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Waiting For The Lights To Change
Bernadette Carter – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Gotcha
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Taking Flight
Glenys Prins – Honour
B Grade Open
Pelicans In The Mist
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Open
I Lead You Follow
Colin Neatherway – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, September 18, 2023

Results for competitions in August Monthly Competition

There were 7 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Lift Off
Shane Clarry – Honour
A Grade Open
At the Turn
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Eye of the Vortex
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Staying On copy
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Tesselated Landscape
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Open
Garden against a wall
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
The Tall Grass
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Set Subject

by Warren Walker, August 21, 2023

Results for competitions in June Monthly Competition

There were 24 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

That’s Life
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Open
Making a Beeline
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Open
Houston we have lift off
Shane Clarry – Honour
A Grade Open
Honeyeater
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Osprey with Garfish
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Web Design
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Above the Rocks
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Keeping a Watch
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Quick touch him
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Ready to slam it
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Waiting patiently
John Zigterman – Honour
A Grade Open
Pretty in Pink
Jan Kretschmer – Honour
A Grade Open
Coming Through
Julie Buza – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Gumnuts
Julie Buza – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Australian White Ibis
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Jersey
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Light Up
Jan Kretschmer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Pont Canal de Briare
John Zigterman – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Challenge Accepted
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Dandelion
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Over Saturated
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Open
Monk taking a photo
Julie Crawford – Honour
B Grade Open
White Geranium
Stephen Ovenden – Honour
B Grade Open
Wreck Rock
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, June 19, 2023

Results for competitions in May Monthly Competition

There were 4 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Red flower after the rain
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Double Serve
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
RED EXPLODES
Robert Cullen – Honour
A Grade Open
Coloured Water
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Set Subject

by Warren Walker, May 15, 2023

Results for competitions in April Monthly Competition

There were 9 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Haybales on Sunset
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Egret
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Focus
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Beauty in the Bush
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Man and His Pipe
Julie Buza – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Sarah
Jayne Smith – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Take The Shot
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Park Dancing
Claire Hammond – Honour
B Grade Open
Busy as
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, April 17, 2023

Results for competitions in March Monthly Competition

There were 7 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Lime Swallowtail Papilio Demoleus
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Caught in the act
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Late Evening Sunset
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
The Smiling Waterdrops
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Bundaberg River Lights
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Is it a Hoax?
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Snapper Rocks
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, March 20, 2023

Results for competitions in February Monthly Competition

There were 12 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

On Top of the Haystack
Julie Buza – Honour
A Grade Open
Lines
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Dogs and children
Jayne Smith – Honour
A Grade Open
Egret With Stick
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Two Birds on a Wire
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
My forever home
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Could this be Love
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Looking for lunch
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Azure Kingfisher
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Gotcha
Colin Neatherway – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Heads-up
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Harvesting the cane
Julie Crawford – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, February 20, 2023

Results for competitions in January Monthly Competition

There were 18 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in January Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Clementines Melbourne
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Goatherders and the Taj
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Mid Air Crisis
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Waving behind rocks
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Dragonfly Dreams
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Open
Meltdown in the summer sun
Jayne Smith – Honour
A Grade Open
Pink Flower
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Working man
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Action at the beach
John Zigterman – Honour
A Grade Open
Saltworks at Useless Loop WA
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Brisbane at night
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Mountain High
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Amazing Colour Burst
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Breathtaking City Lights
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Outback scape
Julie Crawford – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Bargara Beach evening
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Still Life
Glenys Prins – Honour
B Grade Open
Raindrops
Colin Neatherway – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, January 16, 2023

Results for competitions in End of Year Competitions

There were 6 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in End of Year Competitions

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Inside Pass
Warren Walker – 1st
A Grade Image of the Year
Beach Sunset
Angela Gregory – 1st
Landscape or Seascape
Spectacle
Angela Gregory – 1st
Portrait or People
Suspended Water Drops
Warren Walker – 1st
Contemporary
Night Crossing
Diane Foley – 1st
Monochrome
Red Backed Fairy Wren
Rodger Cowell – 1st
B Grade Image of the Year

by Warren Walker, December 8, 2022

Results for competitions in November Monthly Competition

There were 11 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

The Mill at Night
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Fly Over
Jan Kretschmer – Honour
A Grade Open
Ocean from Above
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Fountain
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Suspended Water Drops
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Bubbling Up
Jayne Smith – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Aramac old railway bridge
Julie Crawford – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Water sculpture
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Waterfall in Slow Mo
Annie Newton – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Waterfall Martins Creek
Annie Newton – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Water Dragon
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B grade Open

by Warren Walker, November 28, 2022