Welcome to BPGI

We are a small, friendly club based in Bundaberg, looking to increase the skills and knowledge of our members in all areas of photography.

We run regular monthly workshops and competitions as well as occasional outings, which all members are encouraged to attend and participate in.

The club is affiliated with the Photographic Society of Queensland (PSQ) and we actively participate in external events and competitions.

// Action for CLUBS
About our club

About Us

We meet at the Bundaberg & District Family Centre, Kensington Street, Norville on the 1st and 3rd Mondays of each month at 7pm. If you have a question please contact the club by email at bpgi.secretary@gmail.com
Upcoming Events - hover your mouse over for details

Results for competitions in May Monthly Competition

There were 14 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

A Bugs life
Rodger Cowell – Honour
A Grade Open
Purple Swamp Hen
Julie Buza – Honour
A Grade Open
Future Dinner
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Hanging On
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Ice cream at the park
Carolyn Griffin – Honour
A Grade Open
A healthy breakfast
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Cooking for Oneself
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Morning coffee
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Colourful Breakfast
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Sweet Snack
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Pavlova
Carolyn Griffin – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Pineapples for sale
Julie Crawford – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Morning Tea
Nancy Deller – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Tutti Frutti
Nancy Deller – Honour
B Grade Set Subject

by Warren Walker, May 20, 2024

Results for competitions in April Monthly Competition

There were 7 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Racing at Warwick
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
This is Gonna hurt
Jennifer Claridge – Honour
A Grade Open
Snuggle time
Rodger Cowell – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Beetle Mania
Rodger Cowell – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Territorial Dispute
Jennifer Claridge – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Cooling Off
Nancy Deller – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Hungry Parrot
Claire Hammond – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, April 15, 2024

Results for competitions in March Monthly Competition

There were 3 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Rough Living
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Open
Fresh is Best
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Open
The Modern Door
Christopher Eyles – Honour
A Grade Set Subject

by Warren Walker, March 18, 2024

Results for competitions in January Monthly Competition

There were 17 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in January Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Catch of the Day
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Open
Cooling Down_
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Fungi
Bev Kane – Honour
A Grade Open
Tasting the Lemon Myrtle Flower
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Flying Blind
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Baby Blue Wren
Jennifer Claridge – Honour
A Grade Open
Sycko Behaviour
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
The Landing
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Reaching for the Sky
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Yamba Sunrise
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Morning Tide
Bev Kane – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Bay of Fires
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Tide Rushing in
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Mindfulness on a misty morning
Julie Crawford – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Steel and Lights
Colin Neatherway – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Evening awaits
Helen Walter – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
GardenBracklet
Helen Walter – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, January 15, 2024

Results for competitions in End of Year Competitions

The 2023 End of Year Competitions have been completed. The winning images from each competitions are displayed below

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in End of Year Competitions

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Caboonbah Winter Morning
Diane Foley – 1st
A Grade Image of the Year
The Tree
Diane Foley – 1st
Landscape or Seascape
Not a bird lover
Philip Michael – 1st
Portrait or People
The Digger
Jan Kretschmer – 1st
Contemporary
A Little Egret Dancing
Philip Michael – 1st
Monochrome
Just Another Ride
Colin Neatherway – 1st
B Grade Image of the Year

All Results for the End of Year Competitions are below.

2023 A Grade Set subject Overall points competition

First Place:-          Diane Foley

Second Place:-     Lisa Pfeffer

Third Place:-        Julie Buza

2023 A Grade Open subject Overall points competition

First Place:-         Warren Walker

Second Place:-     Lisa Pfeffer

Third Place:-       Diane Foley

2023 B Grade Set subject Overall points competition

First Place:-         Rodger Cowell

Second Place:-    Claire Hammond

Third Place:-       Julie Crawford

2023 B Grade Open subject Overall points competition

First Place:-         Rodger Cowell

Second Place:-    Claire Hammond

Third Place:-       Julie Crawford

A Grade Image of the Year

First Place:-         Diane Foley

Second Place:-   Philip Michael

Third Place:-       Anne Newton

B Grade Image of the Year

First Place:-        Colin Neatherway

Second Place:-   Steve Ovenden

Third Place:-      Rodger Cowell

Kev James Shield for Landscape Image

First Place:-        Diane Foley

Second Place:-   Julie Buza

Third Place:-      Warren Walker

Mick Reid Shield for Portrait/People Image

First Place:-       Philip Michael

Second Place:-   Jan Kretschmer

Third Place:-     Julie Buza

Rob Kent Trophy for Contemporary Image

First Place:-       Jan Kretschmer

Second Place:-   Warren Walker

Third Place:-      Diane Foley

Ross and Wendy Driver Shield for Monochrome Image

First Place:-       Philip Michael

Second Place:-   Lisa Pfeffer

Third Place:-     Rodger Cowell

E.H.Britten Shield Photo Hunt

First Place:-      Christopher Eyles

Equal Second Place:-   Anne Newton

Equal Second Place:-     Rodger Cowell

Diane Foley’s image “Caboonbah Winter Morning” was also judged Image of the Night. This image will be printed and displayed in the window of Camera House this month.

by Warren Walker, December 5, 2023

Results for competitions in November Monthly Competition

There were 16 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Dawn on the Lake
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Curtis Island
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Ready for Take Off
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Fantail Falls 2
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Who Pulled my Feathers Out
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Close Racing
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Factory
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Town Square – Steenwjik
John Zigterman – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Lovely Smile
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
River view
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Time Tunnel
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Brayshaw’s Hut
Keith Reardon – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Just Another Ride
Colin Neatherway – Honour
B Grade Open
Good Looking Man
Claire Hammond – Honour
B Grade Open
Portrate Of Lizard
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Open
What A Pelican
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, November 20, 2023

Results for competitions in October Monthly Competition

There were 10 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Lighthouse
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Church of the Good Shepherd
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Coming to an end
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Catch of the day
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Up The Ladder
Julie Buza – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Building_Of_Multi_Stories
Helen Walter – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Under The Bridge
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
A Touch of Colour
Matt Gees – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Can Can Gerbera
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Open
Home Sweet Home
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, October 16, 2023

Results for competitions in September Monthly Competition

There were 11 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Afternoon Ride
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Tenterfield Rail Bridge
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Big Pink Geranium
Julie Buza – Honour
A Grade Open
Surrounded by Coloured Skies
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Smoke Time
Bev Kane – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Monkey Twins
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Waiting For The Lights To Change
Bernadette Carter – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Gotcha
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Taking Flight
Glenys Prins – Honour
B Grade Open
Pelicans In The Mist
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Open
I Lead You Follow
Colin Neatherway – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, September 18, 2023

Results for competitions in August Monthly Competition

There were 7 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Lift Off
Shane Clarry – Honour
A Grade Open
At the Turn
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Eye of the Vortex
Angela Gregory – Honour
A Grade Open
Staying On copy
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Tesselated Landscape
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Open
Garden against a wall
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
The Tall Grass
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Set Subject

by Warren Walker, August 21, 2023

Results for competitions in June Monthly Competition

There were 24 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June Monthly Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

That’s Life
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Open
Making a Beeline
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Open
Houston we have lift off
Shane Clarry – Honour
A Grade Open
Honeyeater
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Osprey with Garfish
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Open
Web Design
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Above the Rocks
Lisa Pfeffer – Honour
A Grade Open
Keeping a Watch
Annie Newton – Honour
A Grade Open
Quick touch him
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Ready to slam it
Warren Walker – Honour
A Grade Open
Waiting patiently
John Zigterman – Honour
A Grade Open
Pretty in Pink
Jan Kretschmer – Honour
A Grade Open
Coming Through
Julie Buza – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Gumnuts
Julie Buza – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Australian White Ibis
Philip Michael – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Jersey
Diane Foley – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Light Up
Jan Kretschmer – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Pont Canal de Briare
John Zigterman – Honour
A Grade Set Subject
Challenge Accepted
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Dandelion
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Set Subject
Over Saturated
Christopher Eyles – Honour
B Grade Open
Monk taking a photo
Julie Crawford – Honour
B Grade Open
White Geranium
Stephen Ovenden – Honour
B Grade Open
Wreck Rock
Rodger Cowell – Honour
B Grade Open

by Warren Walker, June 19, 2023